DE | EN

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is important to KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH, Gumpendorfer Straße 132/1/9, 1060 Vienna, office@kppk.at (hereinafter: “KPPK”, “we”, “us”). We only process your personal data within the scope of the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing with respect to our website www.kppk.at.

1. What data do we process?
1.1. When you contact us:
When you establish contact with us via e-mail or by phone, we process the data you voluntarily provided us (eg name, contact details and the nature of the enquiry respectively the subject of your message and the content of your message).
We process the provided data solely for answer your enquiry, to get in contact with you and to provide you with the requested information. This data processing is therefore necessary for the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations.

1.2. Trail version request
Through our website www.rose-kppk.at you have the possibility to register and get access to the trial version of our software R.O.S.E.®. For this purpose, we process your name, your company name and e-mail address if applicable. The data is necessary for the provision of the test version. Thus, we process this data for the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations.

1.3. Access data and logfiles
When you visit our website, we record the IP address of your device, the internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the data requested on our website, your Java settings, screen resolution, your clicking behaviour on the website (time of access, clicks) as well as information about the website from which you are visiting us (referrer, URL).
We use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests for the following purposes:
• to improve our services, our website and to enhance the usability and security as well as
• to personalise our services for users of the website by temporarily storing search parameters.
1.4. Job applications
If you respond to a job opening on our website and apply, we process the application documents you voluntarily submit to us, including the personal data contained therein (e.g. name, contact details, CV, certificates and your motivation letter). We process this data for the purpose of reviewing and managing your application in order to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations.

2. Do we transfer your data to third parties?
If necessary, we will transfer your personal data to the following external service providers (processors):
• to IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing services or similar;
• to other service providers of software solutions, that support us in providing our services and work on our behalf.
Our processors only process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purpose of providing the services named above. Furthermore, we transmit your personal data to the following recipients when necessary:
• to potential third parties which are involved in the fulfilment of our obligations towards you (i.e. banks for the processing of payments);
• To other external third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in case of insurance claims, legal representatives when needed, etc.);
• To authorities and other public agencies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax and data protection authorities, etc.).

3. How do we protect your data?
We take appropriate technical and organisational safety measures to protect your personal data against unintentional and illegitimate deletion, change, damage and against loss and unauthorised dissemination or unauthorised access. Additionally, we and our employees are committed to data secrecy.

4. Use of cookies
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by your browser. They do not harm your device.
We use cookies to make our services user-friendly. Some cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. This allows us to recognise your browser at your next visit.
Most cookies we use are so-called session cookies that are only stored for the duration of your current visit at our website. These temporary cookies make it convenient to use our website (by adapting user settings to sort the links and language selection according to your requirements).
Session cookies are valid only during your current visit of the website and are then deleted automatically. Furthermore, we use persistent cookies which remain on your device and are not automatically deleted when you close your browser. Of course, you can delete these cookies at any time. The purpose of persistent cookies is to improve the user experience when users re-access our website by adjusting our website to the user’s personal requirements, thereby optimising loading times.

4.1. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
Necessary cookies and functionality cookies:
Cookie Purpose
fg-auth-user fg-auth-user If actively selected by the user, the login data will be saved for the next visit.
fg-auth-token Saves the access authorisation after successful login.
fg-auth-local-user-profile Saves settings selected by the user (such as language)
fg-back_navigation_history_cookie Saves the pages visited by the user to provide a back button function in the PWA mode of the application.
Sessoin Cookie Used to assign multiple requests from a user on one page. Deleted after the session.
These cookies are technically required to make our website and related services available, to operate our website and to secure the proper functioning and safety of our website. Therefore, these cookies are necessary to protect our legitimate interest in offering a user-friendly and safe website.
If you do not want to activate any cookies, you may set-up your browser in that way that it informs you about the setting of cookies and grant permission only in specific cases. In this case, we will only process anonymous data about your visit of our website, e.g. to be able to determine the total number of visitors to our website.
When the cookies are deactivated, this may restrict the functionality of our website, but the use of the website remains possible (with some limitations).

5. Retention and deletion periods:
We only store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations towards you. The data required to comply with accounting obligations (§§ 190, 212 Austrian Business Code (UGB)) and tax provisions (§ 132 Federal Fiscal Code (BAO)) will be stored for at least seven years. Beyond that, data will be stored in specific cases until the termination of the business relationship or the end of a legal dispute or until the expiration of the warranty and guarantee period as well as for the period of the statute of limitation in the event of claims for damages or insofar as the data is necessary for copyright claims.
We store the data from your enquiries for a period of six months in order to be able to respond to any queries. Further, we store data in connection with the test access to our software for the duration of the test access and beyond that for a further six months in order to also be able to answer any queries.
If you send us an application and no employment relationship is established, we store your application data for up to seven months after the date of rejection. If you are employed, you will find further information on the processing of this data in the privacy policy for employees.

6. Your rights
You have the right to receive information in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we process your personal data as well as about your data subject rights (Art 13 et seq. GDPR):
Therefore, you have the right to receive information about the personal data we process about you. Additionally, you have the right of rectification of incorrect data and deletion of your personal data (right to be forgotten). Beyond that, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data with future effect, provided that the processing is based on your consent. You further have the right to restrict the processing, to receive personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability) and the right to object to processing of your personal data.
Please send your request directly to us, furnishing unambiguous personal identification as well as a short description of your inquiry, so that we can process your request according to the rights listed above and to ensure that we do not disclose personal data to unauthorized third parties.
KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH
Gumpendorfer Straße 132/1/9
1060 Vienna / Austria
phone: +43 1 535 21 23, telefax: -30
mail: office@kppk.at
You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the responsible authority is the Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna/ Austria.

7. Final provisions
We will be amending the Privacy Policy from time to time as required to remain compliant with technical developments and changes to the law. Any amendments will be published on our website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should consult the data privacy statement regularly to inform yourself about the current status.

Status: March 2021